Privacy Policy

You are here:

This privacy policy aims to clearly tell you how is every information provided by you is protected and kept secret at Best Image Clipping.com

We, at Best Image Clipping.com, strive to ensure the protection of your privacy. Whenever we ask you for certain information which is very crucial for us to identify you, be assured that any information provided by you would be used in accordance with the privacy policy.

Best Image Clipping.com reserves the right to change this policy from time to time, which is updated on the site regularly. Keep yourself updated with policy by checking this page from time to time.

 

What type of information do we collect?
At Best Image Clipping.com, customers are asked to provide following details:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offer

 

Why do we ask you to provide these details?
We need some details of you to understand your precise needs so that we can provide you better services. Also, the information provided you is used for following purposes:

  • To keep internal record.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To send you email about new offers and services or other information that, we think, may be of your interest using the email ID that you have provided.
  • To contact you when doing market research. We contact you through information such as email address, phone number, fax or mail. Also, we use the information to make our website more user friendly.

 

Use of your images
Best Image Clipping.com reserves the right to use any of your images either for commercial purpose or for its own promotional proposes including publishing on our website as a sample. All of your images are protected but for free trial images that we reserve the right to use for our own promotional purposes but we publish them on our website just as sample photos. However, you can stop use of your images anyway by sending an email to the ID given at our website. We request you to grant permission to use your regular photo on website as our work sample and we guarantee that no photo of yours will be misused at all. But that is also entirely up to you whether or not you would give us permission to do so.

 

Security
We are committed to ensure the privacy and security of your information at all stages. In order to safeguard and secure all your information, we have highly effective physical, electronic and managerial procedures to prevent any unauthorized access or disclosure at any level.

 

How do we use cookies?
It is very important to know what a cookie is before we let you know how we use it. A cookie is a small file that ask your permission to get placed or stored on the hard drive of your pc. Once you give your nod, a file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or let you come to know whenever you browse through a particular website. It allows web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application works according to your needs, likes, and dislikes based on the information gathered about your preferences.

The traffic log cookies that we use to identify which pages are being used, help us analyze the data about web page traffic. This provides us the ability to make our website customer friendly. As we use this information only for statistical analysis, we remove the data from the system after use.

All in all, cookies help us monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not and thus we are able to provide you better experience with our website. A cookie provides only information that you want to share with us. It does, in no way, give us access to your pc or any information pertaining to you.

Though you have freedom to accept or reject cookies. Generally, web browsers automatically accept cookies. But you, if you do not want, can modify your browser to reject cookies. But this will prevent you from taking thorough advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may have links of other websites of your interest. But as you use these links you go to other websites that we have no control over. And in such cases, we are not accountable for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide with those websites. Note that the websites that you go on by clinking on links on our websites are not governed by this privacy statement. Therefore, you are advised to be cautious and go through the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information
If you do not want data or information about you to be collected, you can choose the following ways:

  • As you are asked to fill up a form on the website, you need to look for the box that allows you to prevent any information from being used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have earlier signed with us an agreement that allows your personal information to be used for marketing purposes, however, you can change your mind at any time by sending an email to us at info@bestimageclipping.com

 

We do not sell or share your personal information with any third party unless we get your permission or are required to do so by laws. We, if you give your nod, use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can request for details of your personal information stored on our website. But for this, you are to pay a small fee. If you need a copy of information, you should send an email at info@bestimageclipping.com

In case, you think that any information we are holding on of you is not correct or complete, you need to login to your account and update your profile before you write to us at info@bestimageclipping.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.